Kimble Peter Smith v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, Hess further testified that trouble in
accurately placing dates is not unusual in children of Karen’s age group.
¶15.
The question to be answered, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution,
is whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Brown, 907 So. 2d at 339 (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 315).
Joan’s testimony was that Smith kissed her neck, fondled her breasts, and put his fingers into
her vagina. Such conduct clearly constitutes sexual battery under the provisions of Miss.
Code Ann. Section 97-3-95(1)(c).4 Karen’s testimony was that Smith propositioned her to
4
Section 97-3-95(1)(c) states: “A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she
engages in sexual penetration with: A child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16)
years of age, if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child ....”
7
play a deviant game of “hide-and-seek” and began touching her on the thigh. This conduct
clearly constitutes touching and handling a child for lustful purposes under the provisions
of Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-5-23.5 Therefore, a rational trier of fact could find the