Milton Flora, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] Ultimately, all witnesses were available for trial. This factor weighs in favor of the State, as no actual prejudice existed. Under the totality of the circumstances, and upon examination and analysis of the Barker factors, we conclude that Flora’s constitutional right to a speedy trial was not violated. See Hersick, 904 So.2d at 125. B. The Statutory Claim ¶70. Flora also alleges a statutory violation of his right to a speedy trial, under Miss. Code Ann. Section 99-17-1 (Supp. 2000), which provides: “[u]nless good cause be shown, . . . all 33 offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy days (270) after the accused has been arraigned.” Therefore, we simply start Flora’s statutory speedy trial clock two months later, on February 19, 2002, when he waived arraignment and entered his not guilty plea.