Linda A. Hampton v. State of Mississippi
[…] Read v. State, 430 So. 2d 832, 838 (Miss. 1983). Hampton failed to object and argue this issue in the circuit court. Thus, this issue is procedurally barred. Id. Nevertheless, we will consider this issue on the merits. ¶33. The circuit court judge imposed Hampton’s punishment in accordance with the appropriate statute. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-17 (Rev. 2002). 12 The judge decreed “that [Hampton] pay a fine of $100.00, as allowed, as authorized by statute, and that [Hampton] serve a term of three days in the Winston County Jail.” The pertinent part of § 9-1-17 requires that “the fine shall not exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for each offense, nor shall the imprisonment continue longer than thirty (30) days.” Therefore, the punishment levied against Hampton was within the confines of the applicable statute. ¶34. Hampton, asserts she should not have been ordered to pay attorney fees, witness fees and court reporter fees.