Marvin Lewis Beckum v. State of Mississippi
[…] Had he done so, we have little doubt that this defect could have been remedied by appropriate action of the trial court. We decline to grant relief on this issue raised for the first time on appeal. III. The Third Issue: Denial of a Speedy Trial ¶8. Beckum claims that his conviction should be reversed because he was not tried within 270 days of his indictment as required by Section 99-17-1 of the Mississippi Code or, alternatively, because he was denied a speedy trial as guaranteed him under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Rev. 1994). ¶9. Section 99-17-1 requires that a defendant be tried no later than 270 days after his arraignment, "[u] nless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-171 (Rev. 1994). In this case, Beckum was arraigned on June 21, 1994 and was not tried until August 22, 1995. Thus, 427 days elapsed between arraignment and trial. In that circumstance, the burden falls on the State to demonstrate good cause for the delay. Vickery v.