Marvin Lewis Beckum v. State of Mississippi
[…] In fact, the record indicates that an initial appearance was held, and as a result thereof, an order was entered appointing Bradley as counsel for Beckum. As noted in my initial dissenting opinion, the record does not contain a transcript of the initial appearance hearing; however, it is reasonable to conclude that the appointment of counsel occurred because Bradley was an indigent who asserted his right to counsel but was unable to employ counsel. I arrive at this conclusion because Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-15 (Rev. 1994) permits the appointment of counsel for indigents only upon the court or judge "being satisfied that such person is an indigent person and is unable to employ counsel." The process of determining a person's indigence necessarily involves an inquiry as to the desire for counsel and the financial ability to employ counsel, along with the appropriate responses from the accused.