William Wayne Jenkins v. State of Mississippi
[…] See Cobb, 437 So. 2d at 1221. Jenkins, on the other hand, alleges that the trial court imposed the banishment condition in his sentencing without providing a reasonable justification for doing so. However, we find that the act of one of the family members of the victim speaking up and requesting that the counties be DeSoto and Marshall instead of DeSoto and Tate provides an obvious reasonable justification for accepting the banishment condition of a future parole. However, pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37, a trial court judge may impose conditions of parole and probation for a period not to exceed five (5) years. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 provides in pertinent part: "The period of probation shall be fixed by the court, and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court, or judge in vacation. Such period with any extension thereof shall not exceed five (5) years . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (1997). Jenkins agreed to the parole condition of banishment from DeSoto and Marshall Counties as part of his plea bargain, and in return, the district attorney recommended a lighter sentence which was accepted by the trial court judge at sentencing.