William Wayne Jenkins v. State of Mississippi
[…] The motion shall state how or by whom said facts will be proven. Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the prisoner has done to attempt to obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which he requests the court to excuse. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-11(1)(d)-(e) (1994). Additionally, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-19 provides: (1) If the motion is not dismissed at a previous stage of the proceeding, the judge, after the answer is filed and discovery, if any, is completed, shall, upon a review of the record, determine whether an evidentiary hearing is required. If it appears that an evidentiary hearing is not required, the judge shall make such disposition of the motion as justice shall require. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-19(1) (1994). Thus, if the pleadings are complete as required above, then the accused is entitled to an evidentiary hearing unless it plainly appears that the accused is not entitled to any relief.