Jerry Lee Jackson v. State of Mississippi
[…] That first petition was filed well within the three year time bar imposed under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2). The circuit court's dismissal of that first petition was entered eighteen months after Jackson moved for relief and only after Jackson petitioned this Court for a writ of mandamus directing the circuit court to rule. By the time the court entered its dismissal for the formal defect (that Jackson had failed to affix an oath that the statements contained therein were true) , more than three years had passed from the time of Jackson's conviction and sentence. Miss. Code Ann. Section 15-1-69 provides as follows: If any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year afer the abatement or other determination of the original suit . . . . (emphasis added). The circuit court's dismissal of Jackson's original petition was an abatement for a matter of form within the meaning of this statute, and therefore Jackson was entitled to commence a new action for the same cause up to one year after that dismissal. See, e.g.,Lang v. Fatheree, 15 Miss. 404 (1846) (noting that this section enlarged the general time of limitation).