Clarence Peterson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (1994). Peterson's current request for post-conviction relief was filed over five years after his pleading guilty and being convicted and sentenced for the sale of cocaine. Thus, Peterson's petition for post-conviction relief is time barred unless it falls within one of the above exceptions. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) provides that "[A]ny order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this chapter is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this chapter." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (1994). Also, "[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this chapter." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3927(9) (1994).