Lonell Ingram Barnwell v. State of Mississippi
[…] Barnwell's current motion is thus procedurally barred and barred by res judicata. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3921 (Rev. 1994). Alternatively, each issue fails on its merits. I. WHETHER THERE WAS PROOF THAT LONWELL BARNWELL AND LONELL I. BARNWELL WERE ONE AND THE SAME PERSON WITH RESPECT TO A PRIOR TEXAS CONVICTION USED TO ENHANCE HIS SENTENCE. This Court finds that despite being procedurally barred, this issue is additionally without merit. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) provides, "Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial or on direct appeal . . . shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred. . . ." See Mann v. State, 490 So. 2d 910, 911 (Miss. 1986). This Court must assume that Barnwell failed to object to the admission of his prior convictions at trial as it is the appellant's duty to call attention to and support his arguments with pertinent parts of the record. In Wallace v.