Lonell Ingram Barnwell v. State of Mississippi
[…] Barnwell raised this issue on appeal to this Court, and his conviction and sentence were affirmed. This issue is thus barred by res judicata. See Barnwell v. State, 567 So. 2d 215 (Miss. 1990); see also Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3) (Rev. 1994); Billiot v. State 478 So. 2d 1043 (Miss. 1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1098 (1986). Alternatively, this issue is without merit. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution whether in this state or elsewhere shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 1994). According to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-21-33, the penalty for forgery is a term of not less than two years, nor more than fifteen years. Thus, Barnwell's conviction is within statutory limits.