Napolean Bryant v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. at 1350. The Court therefore vacated the trial court's finding of habitual criminal status, allowing the defendant to avoid a mandatory sentence by making him eligible for parole. Id. In this case, however, the State argues that Bryant's motion for post conviction relief was barred as a successive petition and, therefore, the trial court was correct in denying the motion. Section 99-39-23 (6) of the Post-Conviction Relief Act states in relevant part, "[t]he order as provided in subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this chapter is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this chapter." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23 (6) . (Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). In light of this statute, this Court addressed a similar situation in Grubb v. State, 584 So. 2d 786 (Miss. 1991). In Grubb v.