Napolean Bryant v. State of Mississippi
[…] The Circuit Court of Lowndes County clearly has jurisdiction in matters of a criminal nature. Therefore, in this criminal suit, Bryant's challenge to the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction is without merit. II. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN RENDERING A MANDATORY SENTENCE BASED ON THE HABITUAL CRIMINAL STATUTE? The remaining issues raised in Appellant's Brief are couched in Bryant's challenge to the trial court's finding that he was a habitual offender which required a sentence rendered pursuant to section 99-1981 of the Mississippi Code. Section 99-19-81 provides that: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum of term imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (1994) (emphasis added). Bryant challenges the portion of the indictment which sets forth his prior criminal convictions and establishes his habitual offender status based on the fact that it was not in accord with the mandates of the Mississippi Constitution.