Frank Sivori v. State of Mississippi
[…] Sivori contends that his constitutional right to a speedy trial has been violated. The provisions of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article 3, sections 23 and 26 of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890 guarantee a speedy trial to a criminal defendant. Sivori claims that the provisions of the U.S. Constitution and of the Mississippi Constitution were violated. Sivori does not claim, however, that the provisions of section 99-17-1 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, as amended, were violated. Section 99-17-1 states: Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Supp. 1995) (emphasis added).