Enterprise Pdcts Co vs. Forrest Cnty Bd of Suprvs
[…] The process of creating the caverns involves repeatedly pumping fresh water into the domes and pumping out the resulting brine until a storage area of suitable size is produced. Prior to 1993, the Forrest County tax assessor had not separately valued these storage caverns as improvements contributing to the total valuation of Enterprise's property. However, in 1993, the Mississippi Attorney General issued an opinion suggesting the caverns were taxable improvements within the meaning of section 27-35-49 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, which requires that "land shall be appraised according to its true value and assessed in proportion thereto, taking into consideration the improvements thereon." Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-49 (1972). Pursuant to this opinion, the assessor separately valued the caverns and added that valuation to the land value in arriving at a total assessment of Enterprise's lands.