Leroy Magee, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] (citations omitted). Section 41-29-139(b)(1) of the Mississippi Code authorizes a maximum sentence of thirty years for the crime of selling cocaine. In addition, Section 99-19-81 of the Mississippi Code mandates that any person twice convicted of a felony "shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 1994). These two sections of the Mississippi Code of 1972 demonstrate that Magee's sentence to serve thirty years "without hope of parole or probation" as a recidivist twice convicted previously of felonies was both authorized and mandated by law.