Keith Dewayne Cohen v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 677 So. 2d 726 (Miss. 1996).
That case dealt with the trial court's refusal to give an excusable homicide instruction based on a
claim of an accident occurring during a struggle over a gun. In Miller, the court considered an
assertion by the State that an excusable homicide instruction based on an alleged accident is never
appropriate when a deadly weapon is involved. 677 So. 2d at 729-30. The court found this not to be
the case, concluding that, were that the law, there could never be an accidental death in a hunting
accident. Id. at 731. Rather, the court concluded that section 97-3-17 of the Mississippi Code of
1972, dealing with excusable homicide, could apply even though a deadly weapon was used.
Subsection (a) of that section provides that a homicide may be excused "[w]hen committed by
accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and
without any unlawful intent . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. 97-3-17(a) (1972). We see no reason why the
same principles should not be applied to make an assault that does not produce death excusable
under the same circumstances. In this case, the "lawful act by lawful means" would be the exercise of