Fay Thornton vs. Donna Rushing Thornton
[…] The grandparents argue at some length that the provisions of Miss. Code Ann. § 93-16-3 serve to grant them standing to petition for visitation, but this point is actually not even contested by Donna. Donna concedes that the grandparents had the standing to petition to intervene under § 93-16-3(1), but she argues that the Chancellor was within his discretion in ruling that the best interests of Nicole and Shelby Lee were served by denying the grandparents visitation rights. Miss Code Ann. § 93-16-3 provides that: Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody of a minor child to one of the parents of the child or terminating the parental rights of one of the parents of a minor child, or whenever one of the parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child's parents who was not awarded custody or whose parental rights have been terminated or who has died may petition the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of the death of a parent, petition the chancery court in the county in which the child resides, and seek visitation rights with such child. Fay and Adolphus argue that, given that the Chancellor ordered that the children be denied any physical contact with Marvin, his parental rights were effectively terminated. Based on this premise, the grandparents argue that §93-16-3 should apply to the facts of the present case, given that this statute permits grandparents to seek visitation rights in cases in which the parental rights of their children have been terminated. However, it is clear from the record that the Chancellor did not terminate Marvin's parental rights, but merely denied him personal visitation with his children during his incarceration. The chancellor specifically reserved the right to revisit the father's visitation rights upon his release from prison. Donna argues persuasively that § 93-16-3 grants the Chancellor the power to grant visitation if said visitation is in the best interests of the child. The Legislature clearly intended to grant grandparents standing to intervene for visitation privileges in a wide range of cases, with the determining factor as to whether said visitation should be granted being the best interests of the children.