Frank Anthony Magnusen v. State of Mississippi
[…] In his May 22, 1989 order, Circuit Court Judge James Thomas adjudicated Cause No. 22,011, stating: It is further ordered that in cause number 22,011, the Defendant was originally placed on a nonadjudication status and the Court does now what it should have done on July 31, 1987, and adjudicates the defendant to be a felon and guilty of the charge of grand larceny in cause number 22,011. II. Magnusen first contends that he did not have two prior felony convictions as required by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 to warrant sentencing as an habitual offender. Section 99-19-81 provides as follows: Every person convicted in this state for a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. The record clearly shows that prior to his 1993 conviction, Magnusen had two prior felony convictions for grand larceny arising from two separate incidents at different times.(1) In each case he was given a five year, albeit suspended, sentence.