Frank Anthony Magnusen v. State of Mississippi
[…] The record clearly shows that prior to his 1993 conviction, Magnusen had two prior felony convictions for grand larceny arising from two separate incidents at different times.(1) In each case he was given a five year, albeit suspended, sentence. He cannot complain, therefore, that he was improperly sentenced as an habitual offender. Magnusen further contends that the six-year sentence he received for robbery amounts to cruel and unusual punishment in contravention of the eighth amendment to the United States Constitution. He was indicted pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73. Section 97-3-75 provides that "[e]very person convicted of robbery shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a term of not more than fifteen years." Given that Judge Thomas sentenced him to less than the maximum sentence, although without the opportunity for reduction in sentence or for parole, he ought not complain. Magnusen has no recognizable grounds for relief under Miss.