Leon Wilson v. State of Mississippi
[…] A valid guilty plea, however, admits all elements of a formal criminal charge and operates as a waiver of all non-jurisdictional defects contained in an indictment against a defendant. Brooks v. State, 573 So. 2d 1350, 1352 (Miss. 1990). The deficiency appearing in the indictment complained about by Wilson is non-jurisdictional, and may not be raised for the very first time in an application for post-conviction relief or on direct appeal, absent ". . . a showing of cause and actual prejudice." Id. at 1353. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1). The waiver section of the Post-Conviction Relief Act defines "cause" as "those cases where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal." Miss. Code. Ann.§ 99-39-21(4). "Actual prejudice" is defined as "those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence." Id. at § 99-39-21(5). We particularly noted that the defendant in McNeal was not prejudiced by the technical violation within the indictment, due to his awareness of the charges and the indictment's compliance with Rule 2.05 of the Uniform Criminal Rules of Circuit Court Practice.