Deric Jones v. State of Mississippi
[…] Jones declined to testify in support of his position. Thereafter, the trial court denied Jones' motion. DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE I. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DETERMINING JONES HAD FREELY AND VOLUNTARILY ENTERED THE GUILTY PLEA? Jones contends his guilty plea was not voluntarily given because he had told his counsel that he did not wish to plead guilty. Jones contends he pled guilty after his counsel told him the plea was in his best interest. Although not alleged before the trial court, Jones now contends his mother told him to plead guilty. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21 (1) states: Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the State of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. Jones failed to raise coercion by his mother as an issue at the plea hearing and at the evidentiary hearing in which he refused to testify. Pursuant to § 99-39-21 this argument has been waived by Jones and therefore barred from review by this Court.