MISSISSIPPI PSC v. Miss. Power & Light
[…] In the event the action of the Staff is overruled by the Commission, the filing shall be deemed to have been filed as of the original filing date.

The Chancery Court held that this Rule conflicted with § 77-3-37(6) and (8) as they existed prior to their abolition by the legislative amendments effective July 1, 1990. Abolishment of the statutory subsections removes this particular conflict. However, the Rule conflicts with § 77-3-39(6) which provides:

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, the commission shall hold the hearing, render its decision and enter its order not more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the filing of said notice of intent. If the commission does not make a final determination concerning any schedule of rates within a period of one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the filing of the notice of intent, and notwithstanding any order of suspension, except as provided in subsection (11) of this section, the public utility may put such suspended rate or rates into effect as temporary rates by filing with the commission a bond in a reasonable amount approved by the commission, with sureties approved by the commission, conditioned upon the refund, in a manner and to the parties to be prescribed by order of the commission, of the amount of the excess, with lawful interest thereon, if the rate or rates so put into effect are finally determined to be excessive... .

The real problem with New Rule 9 B(a) and (b) is the provision restricting the time period imposed upon the commission by § 77-3-39(6). The effect of the Rule is to extend the statutorily imposed time period. The New Rule would grant MPSC the power, contrary to the statute, to deny a public utility the right to a final decision and order not more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of filing of the said notice of intent. The importance of the statutory time constraint is amplified by the provision granting a public utility the right to put a rate increase into effect under bond if no decision is made in the time limited by statute. The effect of the rule is to amend the statute and such is not permissible.

G.