Country Club of Jackson, Miss. v. Saucier
[…] Recently in Smith v. Falke, 474 So. 2d 1044 (Miss. 1985) this Court considered a release executed between a plaintiff and one codefendant. This Court there held that the language of the release discharging a codefendant and "all others whatsoever" could not be construed to release another codefendant absent a manifest intent to do so.

*339 Noted in that opinion was Miss. Code Ann. § 85-5-1 (1972), which states as follows:

In all cases of joint or joint and several indebtedness, the creditor may settle or compromise with and release any one or more of such debtors; and the settlement or release shall not effect the right or remedy of the creditor against the other debtors for the amount remaining due and unpaid, and shall not operate to release any of the others of the said debtors;

Smith v. Falke further stated that "[w]hen the language of a contract is clear and unambiguous, parole testimony is inadmissible to contradict the written language."