Clarksdale Public Utilities Commission v. Mississippi Department of Employment Security and Mark P. Johnson
[…] In any municipality operating under the council-manager plan of government, such commissioners shall be selected by, and shall be under the control of, the mayor and councilmen of the municipality, and not the city or town manager . . . . 3 City authorities can also remove commissioners according to Mississippi Code Annotated section 21-27-15 (Rev. 2015), which provides that “[t]he governing authorities of such municipality shall have the power to remove any member of said commission for inefficiency or incompetency or any other cause.” 2 operations of the utility. A. ¶3. Johnson’s Termination During the next year, events occurred that caused the Commission to question Johnson’s job performance. The Commission engaged an independent investigator, James Herring, to look into a number of matters.