Clarksdale Public Utilities Commission v. Mississippi Department of Employment Security and Mark P. Johnson
[…] Although CPUC was a separate legal entity, the Commissioners were selected by the City’s Board of Alderman.3 In accordance with its statutory authority, on June 19, 2017, CPUC hired Mark Johnson as the general manager to oversee the day-to-day 1 Encompassed in this argument is CPUC’s contention that it had proved by clear and convincing evidence that Johnson engaged in acts of misconduct. 2 Mississippi Code Annotated section 21-27-13 provides: The governing authorities of any municipality which now owns and operates, or hereafter shall own and operate, any system or systems shall have the power and authority to create a commission to control, manage and operate such systems, or any one or more of them, which said commission shall consist of not less than three (3) nor more than five (5) commissioners, to be elected by the governing authorities of such municipality. In any municipality operating under the council-manager plan of government, such commissioners shall be selected by, and shall be under the control of, the mayor and councilmen of the municipality, and not the city or town manager . . . . 3 City authorities can also remove commissioners according to Mississippi Code Annotated section 21-27-15 (Rev. 2015), which provides that “[t]he governing authorities of such municipality shall have the power to remove any member of said commission for inefficiency or incompetency or any