Clarksdale Public Utilities Commission v. Mississippi Department of Employment Security and Mark P. Johnson
[…] This course of proceeding is correct. Id. at 396-98. Based on this case, the court found that the Commission’s “due process” hearing, while not wholly irrelevant, did not preclude the ALJ’s findings concerning misconduct because the CPUC’s analysis of “good cause” required for termination under its enabling statute is entirely distinct from an analysis of those actions as “misconduct” under MDES statutes and regulations. ¶41. In reaching this conclusion, the circuit court analyzed the particular language in Mississippi Code Annotated section 21-27-17 (Rev. 2015), which states, “[CPUC] shall have the right to discharge employees when found inefficient or for other good cause.” (Emphasis added). Because the statute cites inefficiency as one type of good cause, the court determined that CPUC’s “good cause” is entirely different from MDES’s misconduct. This is because “[m]ere inefficiency . . . [is] not considered ‘misconduct’ within the meaning of the [MDES]statute.”