Clarksdale Public Utilities Commission v. Mississippi Department of Employment Security and Mark P. Johnson
[…] However, Exhibit E, the Commission’s findings, reflects that after a joint meeting between the Commission and the Clarksdale Board of Aldermen, the state agencies were notified. Wi-Fi Devices for Clarksdale Revitalization Project ¶16. Davis then testified that Johnson allowed Wi-Fi devices to be attached to CPUC’s utility poles on behalf of the Clarksdale Revitalization Project,8 which was done without the approval of the Commission. Davis said that this violated CPUC policy that required 7 18 U.S.C. § 4 states: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 8 Davis said that the Wi-Fi devices installed on the utility poles were requested by the Clarksdale Revitalization Project, which sought to beautify and update the Clarksdale downtown to attract industry.