Clarksdale Public Utilities Commission v. Mississippi Department of Employment Security and Mark P. Johnson
[…] Rather, the record reflects that this matter arose after the fact, during Herring’s investigation into Johnson’s management of the utility. There was also a dispute concerning who requested the Wi-Fi installation—a public entity (the City) or a private entity (the Revitalization Project). Further, just as CPUC did when it argued that Johnson’s reports to the mayor and board of aldermen constituted misconduct, CPUC cites no authority to support its claim that Johnson’s reports or installation of the WiFi boxes constituted insubordination. ¶80. Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 provides that “[i]n any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” City of Grenada, 320 So. 3d at 525 (¶12). Because the record supports the ALJ’s factual finding, we accept it as conclusive.