Justin Agee a/k/a Justin D. Agee a/k/a Monkey v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 291 So. 3d 376, 384 (¶24) (Miss. Ct. App. 2020). “Sentencing is within the complete discretion of the trial court and not subject to appellate review if it is within the limits prescribed by statute.” Id. (quoting Cummings v. State, 58 So. 3d 715, 719 (¶19) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011)). “Unless the sentence is grossly disproportionate or not within the statutory limits, we will not disturb the sentence on appeal.” Id. 4 ¶11. Agee argues that the circuit court erred by failing to consider the factors regarding the imposition and amount of restitution set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-37-3 (Rev. 2020). This section provides, in relevant part: (1) When a person is convicted of criminal activities which have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, the court may order that the defendant make restitution to the victim . . . . (2) In determining whether to order restitution which may be complete, partial or nominal, the court shall take into account: (a) The financial resources of the defendant and the burden that payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant; (b) The ability of the defendant to pay restitution on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court; and (c) The rehabilitative effect on the defendant of the payment of restitution and the method of payment. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-37-3(1)-(2). Agee suggests that because the circuit court did not make on-the-record findings of fact as to each of the above factors, the order of restitution should be reversed. ¶12. The State argues that Agee waived this issue by not objecting at the sentencing hearing. The restitution statute states that “[i]f the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall, at the time of sentencing, allow him to be heard on such issue.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-37-3(3). “But if the defendant fails to object at the time of sentencing, he waives any objection to the imposition, amount, or distribution of restitution.” Sims v. State, 134 So. 3d 300, 304 (¶9) (Miss. 2014); see also Lowell v. State, 229 So. 3d 1054, 1059 (¶16) (Miss.