Rickel Davis v. State of Mississippi
[…] Gilmore v. State, 119 So. 3d 278, 286 (¶13) (Miss. 2013). DISCUSSION I. ¶11. Weight of the Evidence Davis argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by denying his post-trial motion requesting a new trial on the ground that the jury’s verdict was against the overwhelming weight of the evidence presented by the State. He contends that allowing the verdict to stand will sanction an “unconscionable injustice.” ¶12. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2020) provides: Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . . . 6 (Emphasis added).3 Accordingly, in order to be convicted of armed robbery, among other things, the State must show that the victim was put in fear of immediate injury.