Shamell Hill a/k/a Shamell Antwante Hill a/k/a Shamell A. Hill v. State of Mississippi
[…] Specifically, he contends it failed to state the word “did” before the words “kill and murder.” However, the indictment in fact states Hill “did unlawfully, wilfully, and feloniously, with or without the design to effect death, kill and murder Lashawnda Wooten.” Therefore, this claim is without merit. ¶45. Finally, he argues his indictment was defective because it failed to include the victim’s cause of death. ¶46. But Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-37(1) (Rev. 2020) states, “In an indictment for homicide it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which or the means by which the death of the deceased was caused, but it shall be sufficient to charge in an indictment for murder, that the defendant did feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, kill and murder the deceased.” Because Hill was indicted for capital murder, 13 language regarding the manner or cause of death was not required. Therefore, this issue is without merit. III. ¶47. Hill’s indictment was not constructively amended.