Shamell Hill a/k/a Shamell Antwante Hill a/k/a Shamell A. Hill v. State of Mississippi
[…] Determining whether the defendant is prejudiced by the amendment depends on whether a defense under the original indictment would be equally available 14 under the amended indictment. Id. ¶50. The State presented evidence of the stick used to break into the victim’s home and the knife used to kill the victim. Hill is correct that the weapons were not included in the indictment, but they were not required. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-37(1) states it “shall not be necessary to set forth the . . . means by which the death of the deceased was caused.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, this issue is without merit. IV. ¶51. Hill’s right to a speedy trial was not violated.