Marshon Cortez Diming a/k/a Big Shorty a/k/a Marshon Diming v. State of Mississippi
[…] As addressed in Part I above, section 97-3-79 defines armed robbery and provides that a person who “take[s] or attempt[s] to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . . .” (Emphasis added). The only difference between “simple robbery,”8 as referenced by Diming, and “armed robbery,” is the 8 Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-73 (Rev. 2020) defines “robbery” as follows: “Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such 14 “exhibition of a deadly weapon.” Compare Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 with Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79. This distinction does not eliminate “armed robbery” as a “robbery” within the plain meaning of the capital murder statute (section 97-3-19(2)(e)).