Marshon Cortez Diming a/k/a Big Shorty a/k/a Marshon Diming v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 290 So. 3d 1232, 1238 (¶26) (Miss. 2020) (“A variance [in an indictment] not objected to at trial is waived.”). ¶32. Despite this procedural bar, we reviewed this argument and find that it is without merit. As set forth above, a murder during a “robbery” is a capital murder. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-19(2)(e). Diming asserts, however, that “armed robbery” is not “simple robbery” and that because they are “very different and distinctive crimes,” armed robbery does not fit within the definition of capital murder. ¶33. We are not persuaded by this argument. As addressed in Part I above, section 97-3-79 defines armed robbery and provides that a person who “take[s] or attempt[s] to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . . .” (Emphasis added).