Derrick M. Amos a/k/a Derrick Machun Amos a/k/a Deigo a/k/a Diego v. State of Mississippi
[…] After the jury was 1 To protect the minor’s identity and privacy, the minor’s name has been replaced with a fictitious name. 2 Section 97-3-65(1)(a)(i) provides that the crime of statutory rape is committed when: (a) Any person seventeen (17) years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age. 2 impaneled, the circuit court held a hearing on Amos’s motion. Amos asserted that there was evidence produced during discovery that he had allegedly provided Jaime with illegal drugs and that Amos or others were involved in felony exploitation of a minor or sex trade of a minor.