Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 482 (¶¶13-14). We remanded to the circuit court for a determination of “whether Bailey ha[d] preserved any claim for relief or damages, including whether he was eligible to serve in his prior elected office because of his residency.” Id. at 483 (¶15). ¶6. In its “Order Upon Remand,” the circuit court found that the record did not contain substantial evidence to support the Board’s decision to remove Bailey from his position as 2 Section 11-51-75 required a person to “appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board . . . rendered such judgment or decision . . . .” 3 constable. Yet the court declined to award damages, stating “that any further claim for relief or damages is no longer viable.”