Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 481 (¶4). ¶4. On May 7, 2018, the Board voted during an executive session to remove Bailey as constable. Id. at (¶5). Bailey appealed by filing a bill of exceptions with the circuit court on May 21, 2018, claiming that his removal “was unlawful and violated his constitutional right to due process.”1 Id. at (¶6). Seeking “general relief,” Bailey asked that the court vacate the 1 See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012) (providing that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors [of a county] . . . may appeal . . . [the] judgment or decision . . . [by] a bill of exceptions to the circuit court . . . .”). 2 Board’s decision. Id. The Board meanwhile set a date for a special election. Id.