C.D. Pickle, Jr. a/k/a Clanton D. Pickle, Jr. a/k/a C.D. Pickle v. State of Mississippi
[…] In Parker, the defendant “was fifteen at the time of his conviction for murder” in 2011. Id. at 990, 996 (¶¶5, 21). His sentencing order provided, in relevant part, “[T]he defendant is sentenced to serve the rest of his natural life in prison in the custody of the [MDOC].” Id. at 996 (¶21). Our supreme court noted that “[a]t first blush, Parker’s sentence might seem distinguishable from Miller because [the sentencing statute] neither mandate[d], nor ma[de] any provision allowing for, a sentence of ‘life without the possibility of parole.’” Id.; Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21 (Rev. 2006) (“Every person who shall be convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary.”). Parker, however, asserted that “a plain reading of the parole statute, Mississippi Code Section 47-7-3, render[ed] his life sentence ‘tantamount to life without parole.’” Parker, 119 So. 3d at 996 (¶22).