Clinton Winters Jr. a/k/a Clinton S. Winters v. State of Mississippi
[…] Winters’ alleged evidence does not invoke this exception. Because Winters has failed to demonstrate that any of the enumerated exceptions apply to him, his motion is timebarred. ¶8. In addition to the statute of limitations, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39- 23(6) (Rev. 2020) states that any order that grants relief, denies relief, or dismisses a PCR motion bars any second or successive motion. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6). Winters filed his first PCR motion challenging his guilty plea in November 2017, and the motion was dismissed. The statute provides for the following exceptions: Excepted from this prohibition is a motion filed under Section 99-19-57(2), raising the issue of the convict’s supervening mental illness before the execution of a sentence of death. A dismissal or denial of a motion relating to mental illness under Section 99-19-57(2) shall be res judicata on the issue and shall likewise bar any second or successive motions on the issue. Likewise excepted from this prohibition are those cases in which the petitioner can demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence. Likewise excepted are those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has 4 been unlawfully revoked. Likewise excepted are those cases in which the petitioner has filed a prior petition and has requested DNA testing under this article, provided the petitioner asserts new or different grounds for relief related to DNA testing not previously presented or the availability of more advanced DNA technology. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6). ¶9. Winters’ claims similarly do not meet an exception under this section. In his appellate brief, Winters claims that several people, including his ex-wife, witnessed him hand-deliver a money order reimbursing the amount from the worthless check to the victim.