Annotate this Case
[…] I. ¶8. Amendment of Death Certificate Allen argues that the chancery court should have required Avery’s death certificate to be amended to reflect additional causes of death before closing the estate. The amendment of a death certificate is governed by Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-57-13(1) (Rev. 2018) and states in part: Death certificate errors in the recording of personal information of the deceased may be corrected by affidavit of the informant and the funeral director of the funeral home that disposed of the body. Items in the medical certification or of a medical nature may be amended upon receipt of the specified amendment form from (a) the person originally certifying the information or, if deceased or incapacitated, from the person responsible for the completion of such items, or (b) the State Medical Examiner. All other amendments to a death certificate require adjudication by a chancery court in the county of residence of the complainant or in any chancery court district in the state if the complainant is a nonresident. In all such proceedings, the State Department of Health, the State Medical Examiner and the county medical examiner or county medical examiner investigator who certified the information shall be made defendants. No death certificate shall be changed or amended by the State Medical Examiner or any county medical examiner or county medical examiner investigator after he has resigned or been removed from his office as the State Medical Examiner, county medical examiner or county medical examiner investigator. (Emphasis added). ¶9. Allen testified that if Avery’s death certificate was amended to show COVID-19 as a contributing cause of death, the estate would be eligible to receive federal funding to reimburse funeral expenses.