Annotate this Case
[…] II. ¶10. Janice’s Alleged Culpability in Avery’s Death Allen alleges that the chancery court erred in closing Avery’s estate and distributing 6 the estate assets before a determination was made as to whether Janice’s actions contributed to Avery’s death. Allen argues that pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-1-25 (Rev. 2021) and section 91-5-33 (Rev. 2021), Janice is precluded from inheriting from Avery’s estate if it is determined that she caused his death. ¶11. Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-1-25 states that “[i]f any person wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any way, he shall not inherit the property, real or personal, of such other; but the same shall descend as if the person so causing or procuring the death had predeceased the person whose death he perpetrated.” (Emphasis added). Further, Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-5-33 states in part “[i]f any person shall wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any manner, he shall not take the property, or any part thereof, real or personal, of such other under any will, testament, or codicil.”