Annotate this Case
[…] (Emphasis added). Further, Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-5-33 states in part “[i]f any person shall wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any manner, he shall not take the property, or any part thereof, real or personal, of such other under any will, testament, or codicil.” (Emphasis added). Both statutes require proof of willful action on the part of the accused to cause death.5 ¶12. In Estate of Armstrong v.