Jeffery Ramsey a/k/a Jeffery E. Ramsey, Jr. a/k/a Jeffery Emile Ramsey a/k/a Jeffery Emile Ramsey, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] It was sufficient for the State to show that it was more likely than not that Ramsey had violated the terms of his parole by the commission of a new crime. See Randle v. State, 228 So. 3d 334, 337 (¶15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017). 5 extent, challenge the revocation of his parole. The appeal from the order dismissing his first PCR motion was dismissed, and he did not appeal the dismissal of his claims in his second PCR motion. ¶11. In the instant case, the trial court found that Ramsey’s PCR motion was a second or successive motion under section 99-39-23(6), which states in part: The order as provided in subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article. From Ramsey’s prior filings, it is clear that he raised the issue of his unlawful parole revocation in both prior petitions.