John Hoffman v. Mississippi Department of Employment Security
[…] Hoffman would have to ask the ALJ.” We affirm that the hearing was properly conducted. ¶17. Because of the inadequacy of the evidence provided by Hoffman that he was not given a fair hearing, we affirm on this issue. III. ¶18. Hoffman is required to repay the overpayment amount. In its “Notice of Nonmonetary Decision and Overpayment” decision, the MDES provides that “a claimant will be liable to repay Unemployment Insurance benefits received when the claimant was disqualified from receiving Unemployment Insurance benefits.” ¶19. As defined in Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-19(4)(a)(iii) (Supp. 2019), an 5 “overpayment of benefits occurs when a person receives benefits . . . and is later found to be disqualified or ineligible for any reason, including, but not limited to, a determination or reversal by the department or the courts of a previous decision to award such person benefits.” Further, under section 71-5-19(4)(b), “[a]ny person receiving an overpayment . . . shall be liable to repay to the department for the Unemployment Compensation Fund a sum equal to the overpayment amount so received by him[.]” ¶20. Because the statute requires repayment in this situation, “[o]ur hands are largely tied here because discretion whether to require repayment belongs to MDES, not this [C]ourt.” Owens v. Miss. Dep’t of Emp. Sec., 135 So. 3d 943, 945 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2014).