Hannah Rush Daly v. Richard Allen Raines
[…] Hannah alleges that the chancery court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the case at hand. Hannah argues that because she lived in Florida and Richard lived in Maryland, Mississippi was not the proper state to make a determination regarding the modification of the existing child custody order. ¶9. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-27-202 states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 93-27-204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Sections 93-27-201 or 93-27-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent currently do not reside in this state. (2) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 93-27-201. (Emphasis added).