Adrian Hughes v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 345 So. 3d 575, 584 (¶20) (Miss. Ct. App. 2021) (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-3(1) (Rev. 2020)). The UPCCRA “bars PCR motions from this Court’s review if the movant has filed a previous PCR motion.” Porter v. State, 281 So. 3d 935, 938 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2019); accord Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3923(6) (Rev. 2020). Nevertheless, “the UPCCRA provides an exception to the successive-writ bar . . . [for] those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.” Williamson v. State, 269 So. 3d 421, 425 (¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015)). As this Court explained in Gray v. State, 269 So. 3d 331, 336 (¶18) (Miss. Ct.