Cutrell Varnado a/k/a Cutrell Smith Varnado a/k/a Cutrell S. Varnado v. State of Mississippi
[…] Do you understand that the sentence that is going to be imposed upon you for the commission of this crime is life imprisonment? Varnado: I do. Court: Do you understand that? Varnado: I do. The court also interrogated Varnado about his understanding of his eligibility for parole or early release: Court: Now, you will not be eligible for parole or early release until you obtain the age of 65 years, okay? Do you understand that? Varnado: Yes, Your Honor. 3 Section 97-3-21(1) provided: “Every person who shall be convicted of first-degree murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections.” 5 ¶10. Court: That doesn’t mean you’re going to make parole at 65. That just means that you’re going -- at that point in time you will become eligible. Do you understand that? Varnado: I do. Court: Knowing these things, do you still wish to plead guilty? Varnado: Yes, Your Honor.