Nathaniel Roberson a/k/a Nate v. State of Mississippi
[…] I write briefly to explain the differences. ¶36. Roberson’s PCR motion is barred by the plain language of Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2020), which provides that “any order dismissing [a PCR] motion or otherwise denying relief under [the Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act (UPCCRA)] is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed” and “shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under [the UPCCRA].” The circuit court previously denied Roberson’s first PCR motion. Roberson did not appeal, so his present motion is barred by the text of the statute.