State of Mississippi v. Jamerio Hudson
[…] The circuit court entered a directed verdict acquitting Hudson of the charge. The State filed a motion for reconsideration, and the circuit court denied the motion. ¶2. The State appeals and argues the circuit court erred by (1) granting Hudson’s motion for directed verdict and (2) denying the State’s motion for reconsideration. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35-103(b) (Rev. 2020), in part, only authorizes the State’s appeal from a judgment of acquittal “where a question of law has been decided adversely to the state . . . .” The State argues this appeal presents this Court with a pure question of law. We disagree and dismiss the appeal.