Ronnie Parker a/k/a Ronnie W. Parker a/k/a Ronnie Ron Parker v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-30(5) (Supp. 2016). Additionally, because Parker pleaded guilty as a non-violent habitual offender, as addressed above, the trial court could have sentenced Parker to the “maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for [aggravated DUI].” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81.4 At Parker’s plea hearing, the trial court made sure that Parker knew 4 In 2017, section 99-19-81 provided that a non-violent habitual offender “shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for [the underlying] felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015).