Renardo Townsend a/k/a Renardo Eugene Townsend v. State of Mississippi
[…] Townsend’s sworn in-court statements contradict his claim that he was deprived of the opportunity to “refute” the evidence brought against him. By pleading guilty, Townsend waived such an opportunity. Therefore, there was no deficiency in his counsel, and his claim is without merit. V. Townsend is a non-violent habitual offender. 6 ¶23. Townsend contends the State “breached its end” of the plea deal by sentencing him as a habitual offender since he claims he was under the belief that he would not be sentenced as a habitual offender. ¶24. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 states, “[E]very person convicted [as a habitual offender] . . . shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony . . . , and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2020). Additionally, the trial judge has no discretion while sentencing under section 99-19-81. Wrenn v. State, 207 So. 3d 1252, 1257 (¶16) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017). “The trial judge has no alternative but to sentence the defendant under said statute.” Id.