Roy Lee Johnson a/k/a Roy L. Johnson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Rice v. State, 910 So. 2d 1163, 1164 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Brown v. State, 731 So. 2d 595, 598 (¶6) (Miss. 1999)). DISCUSSION I. ¶7. Johnson’s motion is barred as successive. Johnson’s motion was successive because he filed at least three previous PCR motions after his March 16, 2016 conviction.9 Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015). On multiple occasions, Johnson has submitted a PCR motion containing the argument that his indictment was defective. And, for the second time, he alleges that the indictment was defective because it was not signed by the grand jury foreman. Section 99-39-23(6), which bars successive motions, states that “any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” In other 8 Johnson does not describe or otherwise provide any details about the newly discovered evidence. 9 As discussed in the “Facts” section above, motions were filed in cause numbers 17CV-0161-NS-C; 18-CV-0240-NS-CC; and 19-CV-0090-NS-CC. 4 words, when a movant requests post-conviction