Ananias Smith a/k/a Ananias Michael Smith v. State of Mississippi
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY ¶2. Smith was indicted in January 2007 by a DeSoto County grand jury on two counts of the sale of cocaine in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(a)(1) (Rev. 2005), which stated in pertinent part: (a) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (1) To sell, barter, transfer, manufacture, distribute, dispense or possess with intent to sell, barter, transfer, manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled substance[.] The indictment also contained one charge of possession of marijuana in violation of section 41-29-139. While no particular section of the statute was specified, we acknowledge the applicable part of the statute provided: (c) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. .... Any person who violates this subsection with respect to: (2) Marihuana in the following amounts shall be charged and sentenced as follows: (A) Thirty (30) grams or less by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00). . . . Miss.