William T. White and William T. White d/b/a White Haul Transport, Inc. v. Patsy B. White
[…] Perry, 242 So. 3d 972, 977 (¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017). William’s claim accrued in 2010 at the earliest, and he filed the instant lawsuit in 2018. ¶31. William also filed suit within the statute of limitations to the extent that his complaint seeks to recover land. Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-7 provides in relevant part that a party may “commence an action to recover land . . . within ten years . . . after the time at which the right . . . to bring the action shall have first accrued.” Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-9 (Rev. 2019) further provides: A person claiming land in equity may not bring suit to recover the same except within the period during which, by virtue of Section 15-1-7, he might have made an entry or brought an action to recover the same, if he had been entitled at law to such an estate, interest, or right in or to the same as he shall claim 16 therein in equity. However, in every case of a concealed fraud, the right of any person to bring suit in equity for the recovery of land, of which he or any person through whom he claims may have been deprived by such fraud, shall be deemed to have first accrued at and not before the time at which the fraud shall, or, with reasonable diligence might, have been first known or discovered. ¶32. In his complaint, William sought, among other things, to set aside deeds and recover land that Patsy allegedly obtained by fraud and other wrongful conduct. Pursuant to sections 15-1-7 and 15-1-9, William had ten years from the time his claim accrued to bring his claims to recover land.