James Christopher Skinner v. State of Mississippi
[…] Code § 13A-10-52(c) (1975) (providing that flight from law 25 enforcement is “a Class A misdemeanor unless the flight or attempt to elude causes an actual death or physical injury to innocent bystanders or third parties”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125 (2021) (providing that flight from police in a vehicle is a Class A misdemeanor unless “serious physical injury to any person occurs as a direct result of fleeing,” in which case it is a Class C felony); N.C. Gen.