James Christopher Skinner v. State of Mississippi
[…] First, with respect to the Those states include Alaska, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oregon Rhode Island, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Washington, and West Virginia. 26 These states include Louisiana, Nevada, and South Dakota. 27 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-10-52(c) (1975) (providing that flight from law 25 enforcement is “a Class A misdemeanor unless the flight or attempt to elude causes an actual death or physical injury to innocent bystanders or third parties”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125 (2021) (providing that flight from police in a vehicle is a Class A misdemeanor unless “serious physical injury to any person occurs as a direct result of fleeing,” in which case it is a Class C felony); N.C. Gen.