James Christopher Skinner v. State of Mississippi
[…] (Emphasis added). After being convicted by a jury, Skinner was sentenced as a habitual offender in accordance with Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83. That section provided: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections. (Emphasis added). 24.¶ This Court reviews the terms of a sentence for an abuse of discretion. Cummings v. State, 58 So. 3d 715, 719 (¶19) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011).