Annotate this Case
[…] Bobo v. State ex rel. Pelahatchie Police Dep’t, 204 So. 3d 317, 323 (¶22) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting Evans v. City of Aberdeen, 925 So. 2d 850, 853 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2005)). Further, “the appropriate standard of review in forfeiture cases is the familiar substantial evidence/clearly erroneous test. The appellate court will not disturb a circuit court’s findings unless it has applied an erroneous legal standard to decide the question of fact.” Id. (quoting Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000) v. State ex rel. Miss. Bureau of Narcotics, 179 So. 3d 1, 4 (¶4) 10 (Miss. 2015)). ¶20. In relevant part, Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-153 (Rev. 2018) provides that the following is subject to forfeiture: “all money . . . which [is] used, or intended for use, in violation of this article or in violation of Article 5 of this chapter[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-153(a)(5).7 ¶21. To support its argument that the currency was used or intended for use in violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Law, the State called several witnesses to testify at the forfeiture hearing.