David Jackson a/k/a David Donnell Jackson v. State of Mississippi
[…] The circuit court explained that Jackson “failed to raise the claim regarding his underlying burglary conviction in either the direct appeal of his 1998 possession of cocaine with intent [to distribute] appeal or any of his previous PCR motions.” The circuit court held that Jackson “should have raised this claim in his direct appeal or his original [p]ost-[c]onviction motions.” ¶11. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015) states that “any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Our review of the record shows that Jackson has filed previous PCR motions relating to his 1998 possession-of-cocaine conviction. However, the PCR motion before us, which Jackson filed in 2018, “takes issue with a new, separate and distinct, plea, conviction, and sentence.” Smith v. State, 271 So. 3d 691, 694 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018). The challenge here relates to his 1987 burglary conviction. Like Smith, we find that “[n]othing in the record reflects any previous proceeding in which [Jackson] requested relief from this . . . conviction and sentence. Consequently, [Jackson’s] [2018] PCR motion is not successive.” Id. (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(5)-(6)). ¶12. Turning to examine whether Jackson’s PCR claims are excepted from the time-bar, we recognize that section 99-39-5(2) sets forth several exceptions to the time-bar, including 4 “evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which . . . would have caused a different result,” or the movant’s “probation, parole[,] or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2)(a)(i), (b). When a time-barred PCR motion is filed, “the burden falls on the movant to show he has met a statutory exception.” White v. State, 59 So. 3d 633, 635 (¶8) (Miss.