Lincoln Dille a/k/a Lincoln Dille II v. State of Mississippi
[…] Following our holding in Fairley, we find no error in the circuit court’s ruling allowing Dr. LeVaughn to testify. VIII. Whether Dille was denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial. ¶89. Dille argues that he was denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.17 Soon after his indictment, Dille’s counsel filed a motion for a speedy trial to obtain a trial date. As 17 Dille does not argue that he was denied his statutory right to a speedy trial as found in Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015): “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” Dille makes only passing reference to the statutory right to a speedy trial when he deals with the dismissal of the accused as a remedy and cites a case. Accordingly, we decline to address whether the State violated Dille’s statutory right to a speedy trial. Graham v.