Carl Bailey, as a Constable of Western District of Jefferson County v. Jefferson County Board of Supervisors
[…] Inc., 28 So. 3d 1282, 1285 (¶14) (Miss. 2010). Additionally, in his supplemental brief Bailey concedes that the issue of injunctive relief is moot. This Court does not consider moot questions. Guyse v. State, 282 So. 3d 1287, 1289 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2019). Therefore, the sole issue before this Court is whether the court erred by dismissing Bailey’s bill of exceptions for lack of jurisdiction. ¶10. It is well-established that jurisdictional issues and questions of law are reviewed de novo. City of Jackson v. Allen, 242 So. 3d 8, 13 (¶17) (Miss. 2018). ¶11. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012), which governs appeals from decisions by municipal authorities, provided in part: Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors . . . may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors . . . rendered such judgment or decision, and 4 may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors . . . . The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit court at once, and the court shall either in term time or in vacation hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75.1 ¶12. With respect to the ten-day deadline set forth in section 11-51-75, our supreme court has stated: The ten-day statutory limit in which to appeal a decision rendered by municipal authorities is both mandatory and jurisdictional.