James Allen Higginbotham a/k/a James A. Higginbotham a/k/a James Higginbotham v. State of Mississippi
[…] Higginbotham’s 2019 PCR motion was filed well outside the three-year time limit allowed by statute and nearly ten years after the entry of his guilty plea. Therefore, Higginbotham’s 2019 PCR motion is time-barred. ¶8. Further, Higginbotham’s 2019 PCR motion is barred as a successive motion pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015), which states that “any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and . . . shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Higginbotham filed his 2011 PCR motion on April 7, 2011. His 2011 PCR motion was denied by the circuit court pursuant to an order dated August 17, 2011. This Court upheld the circuit court’s ruling in Higginbotham, 114 So. 3d at 18 (¶27).