Delorise Rollins v. Hinds County Sheriff's Department and Mississippi Public Entities' Workers' Compensation Trust
[…] A covered employer that fails to maintain coverage remains liable for workers’ compensation benefits, and, in the case of a corporation, its president, secretary, and treasurer are also “severally personally liable, jointly with such corporation.” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-83(1) (Rev. 2011). In addition, an injured employee may elect to maintain an action at law for damages against a covered employer that fails to maintain coverage. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (Rev. 2011). In such an action, the uninsured employer “may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow servant, nor that the employee assumed the risk of his employment, nor that the injury was due to the contributory negligence of the employee.” Id. 2 Rollins’s “statutory employer.” HCSD produced Quality Choice’s contract with Hinds County to provide comprehensive medical care for inmates at detention facilities including the Detention Center at Raymond.