Antonio Hall a/k/a Antonio Kentrell Hall v. State of Mississippi
[…] III. Jury Impanelment Issue 4: Whether the jury was properly impaneled. ¶34. In his fourth assignment of error, Antonio alleges that the jury impanelment was improper and not in accordance with Mississippi Code Annotated section 13-5-26 (Rev. 2012), which states that “jurors drawn for jury service shall be assigned at random by the clerk to each jury panel in a manner prescribed by the court.” Antonio’s claim is based on new number assignments given to three tardy members of the venire—Juror 241, Juror 242, and Juror 243. The potential jurors were assigned new numbers by the circuit clerk consequent to their late arrival during the jury-qualification phase.