Antonio Hall a/k/a Antonio Kentrell Hall v. State of Mississippi
[…] Antonio’s claim is based on new number assignments given to three tardy members of the venire—Juror 241, Juror 242, and Juror 243. The potential jurors were assigned new numbers by the circuit clerk consequent to their late arrival during the jury-qualification phase. Antonio fails to point to any statute or other authority prohibiting the reassignment. As noted by the State, Mississippi Code Annotated section 13-5-87 (Rev. 2012) provides: Laws as to listing, drawing, summoning and impaneling of juries are directory. All the provisions of law in relation to the listing, drawing, summoning and impaneling juries are directory merely, and a jury listed, drawn, summoned or impaneled, though in an informal or irregular manner, shall be deemed a legal jury after it shall have been impaneled and sworn, and it shall have the power to perform all the duties devolving on the jury. ¶35. When overruling Antonio’s motion for a mistrial based on the perceived error, Judge Chatham noted that at least one of the jurors, Juror 242, was excused for cause after stating that he could not be fair and impartial.