Annotate this Case
[…] Gulfport Partners appeals the circuit court’s denial of its motion. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶4. The issue on appeal is whether bond premiums are recoverable as a “cost” within the meaning of Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-77 (Rev. 2012). An appellate court’s 5 “review of a trial court’s interpretation of a statute presents a question of law; we review questions of law de novo.” Miss. Ethics Comm’n v. Grisham, 957 So. 2d 997, 1000 (¶8) (Miss. 2007) (quoting 32 Pit Bulldogs v. Cty. of Prentiss, 808 So. 2d 971, 973 (¶8) (Miss. 2002)). DISCUSSION I. ¶5. Bond Premiums Section 11-51-77 states, in relevant part: Any person aggrieved by a decision of the board of supervisors or the municipal authorities of a city, town or village, as to the assessment of taxes, may . . . appeal to the circuit court of the county, upon giving bond, with sufficient sureties, in double the amount of the matter in dispute, but never less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), payable to the state, and conditioned to perform the judgment of the circuit court. . . . If the matter be decided in favor of the person who appealed, judgment in his favor shall be certified to the board of supervisors, or the municipal authorities, as the case may be, which shall conform thereto, and shall pay the costs. ¶6. Section 11-51-77 specifically governs the appeal of a county ad valorem tax assessment.